Friday, August 26, 2011

More New Pictures

Thanks Jessie we had a lot of fun!

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Summer fun

Playing at the lake in scofield

Playing at the pool in Vegas

Soooo sleepy

7-peaks and sooo sleepy

Ryan skydiving

Phantom of the Opera in Vegas

Thursday, June 9, 2011

New pics

I just can't get enough of this boy!
Thanks Mandy for the great pic

Thursday, May 5, 2011

loveliest dream

I obviously don't blog anymore, but I want to write down funny things that my kids say and if I write it on a paper, I end up with a million sticky notes that don't have a place or get lost or thrown away.

So this morning, Kate woke up and the first thing she said was " mom, I had the loveliest dream" so I asked what the dream was about. she said "there were ponies and the shapes that are on their bums were glowing"

And that was all the dream, I tried to get more out like what did they do or did they say anything, but nope their bums just glowed.

Friday, December 10, 2010


For Christmas we got rid of some old in with some new... We sold our tv and entertainment center and got new. Exciting eh?

Funny part is when they came to take the entertainment center away, Kate started crying cuz it was like they were taking her doll house. So the next day my visiting teachers came and when they got there, she asked what they were going to take away... sad but funny huh.

Just now we were all playing barbie performance and it was the prince's turn to perform and Kate introduced him by saying "Ladies and gentlemen, boys and girls, presenting ( and she makes up their names... usually it's merkelly or kelsey or kelly... but this time his name was Gee-Ellis Dickley:) Just had to get that one written down somewhere.

Thursday, November 4, 2010

Money Money Money...

This morning I was trying to explain to Kate that we want to save some money to help others for Christmas this year... and after several other attempts to explain that we work to make money and you have to have money to buy stuff (which to her = toys) I decided to try again when the timing was right so that she could get the concept.

So later today we were playing polly's and I asked her polly about Christmas and what happens at Christmas, and she said "If you have money then you get toys for Christmas and if you don't have money you don't get toys for Christmas"

I didn't know what to say cuz she was right, but talk about crushing a child's Christmas dreams and sparkle that goes with it. So I just changed the subject to the fact that we share at Christmas and we want to be able to help others...

Pretty funny I thought

Monday, November 1, 2010

It's a miracle

I seriously don't remember the last time I had ALL my dishes washed and put away, and ALL the clothes washed, dried, and put away... and guess what it's happened, last night it happened!!

I would just like to thank all those who supported me and and believed in me cuz I couldn't have done it without you.

Now lets see if it will ever happen again.

Oh and the floor is vacuumed too!

Needless to say, I'm feeling good today

Sunday, October 31, 2010

First time standing

Folks we've got a stander!!

First time standing was at a cabin in Fairview. The Wilkins invited us to go there, thanks to a friend of theirs...

Super fun time, relaxing, tonz of game playing, and even some excitement... When we got there it was totally dark and we come around a corner and the Wilkins almost hit a deer, and we almost hit the them! So heart's pounding for sure, then around another corner we come to a complete stop cuz Bambi's dad is standing right in front of them and we can see this huge rack of antlers above their suv!!! It was breathtaking for sure, He stood there and stared at us for a few seconds, wish we could've gotten a picture.

Also it snowed and we wondered if we were going to be able to get out, that was pretty adventurous.

There was 4 wheeling, movie watching and no fighting between the kids which is awesome.

Also and most important Tommy stood for the first time with no hands:) Thanks to Daisy the dog... He could not stay away from her and he finally wanted to show her that he could stand.

Super fun trip!!! Thanks Wilkins family

Halloween 2010

Scooby dooby doo!!!!

Kate decides what we are all going to be for Halloween and we build around that. This year came together nicely

We first went to do the parade at daddy's school.

Then the ward party/chili cook-off

Then trick or treating at Jays.... Seriously I saw a scary cloud and told Ryan to drop Kate and I off a few doors down from Jay's, so she could get some trick or treating in before the big cahoona storm hit... Well we got one house and then RAN to Jays while being hit with hail.

Luckily it died down and she got to go out again. It was super fun, and we saw a full rainbow too.

Next the "Switch Witch" was coming so Kate picked her 4 pieces of candy out (cuz she's 4 years old) then put it out so the witch could come and take it, and give her her new books.

Sure enough she came and Kate was super excited for her Thanksgiving books, They even came with cds that read them:)

Fun Holiday! and on to the next.

Thursday, September 23, 2010

My little snuggler

Tommy is so funny, he will crawl a few feet and then sigh as he lies down. So whenever he does that Kate and I laugh and say "ahhh take a rest" then he gets up and goes and then lies down again... "ahhh buddy, take a rest".

I was hoping when he was born that he would be snuggly and my wish came true, he loves to put his head down and snuggle anything that is nearby. I love that boy!